Our Family Genealogy Pages

Home Page  |  What's New  |  Photos  |  Histories  |  Headstones  |  Reports  |  Surnames
Search
First Name:


Last Name:



 Stevens Corner Cemetery, Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States


OpenStreetMap

Latitude: 41.90080, Longitude: -71.21830

Notes:
Also known as: Rehoboth Historic Cemetery #03


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Abiah Round
Abiah Round
Abiah
Daughter of
Rufus & Abiah
Rounds
Died
Sept. 1, 1819
Aged 9 years 
    Abiah Rounds (d. 1 Sep 1819)
 
Abiah Rounds
Abiah Rounds
In Memory of
Mrs. Abiah,
Wife of
Rufus Rounds
Who died
Jan. 26, 1836;
Aged 51 years.

(Inscription at bottom) 
    Abiah ? (d. 26 Jan 1836)
 
Elder Sylvester Round
Elder Sylvester Round
In Memory of Eld.
SYLVESTER ROUND
died October 26, 1824
in his 63rd Year

With heavenly weapons I have fought
the battle of the Lord
Finish,d the course and kept the faith
And wait the sure reward. 
    Sylvester Rounds (d. 26 Oct 1824)
 
Mehitable Round
Mehitable Round
In Memory of Mrs.
MEHETTABLE ROUND
wife of
Sylvester Round,
who died
January 17, 1837:
in the 76 year
of her age.
Thus fades our sweetest comforts
Our dearest friends they disappear
...."(not legible due to the stone sinking into the ground) 
    Mehitable Perry (d. 17 Jan 1829)
 
Rufus Round
Rufus Round
In Memory of
Mr.
Rufus Rounds,
Who died
March 19, 1825
Aged 44 years

(Inscription on bottom) 
    Rufus Rounds (d. 19 Mar 1825)
 

All Burials

 #   Last Name, Given Name(s)   Buried   Person ID 
1. ?, Abiah   d. 26 Jan 1836 Stevens Corner Cemetery, Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I16451
2. Perry, Mehitable   d. 17 Jan 1829 Stevens Corner Cemetery, Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I16376
3. Rounds, Abiah   d. 1 Sep 1819 Stevens Corner Cemetery, Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I16452
4. Rounds, Rufus   d. 19 Mar 1825 Stevens Corner Cemetery, Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I16443
5. Rounds, Sylvester   d. 26 Oct 1824 Stevens Corner Cemetery, Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I16442